Select Page

Scandy.co Privacy Policy

EntreScan, LLC (a Louisiana limited liability company), owner of Scandy.co (“Scandy” or “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of those customers who use the Scandy.co website (“Users”) located at http://scandy.co (the “Scandy”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes what information is collected from Users and how that information is used and disclosed. By using the Scandy Site, you consent to the terms of this Policy. Although this Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights, it does serve as an expression of Scandy’s commitment to protecting private personal information.

Notices

Notice to California Residents: Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (1) a list of the categories of information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please write to us with a reference to California Disclosure Information at:

Scandy
1305 Distributors Row Suite O
New Orleans, LA, 70123

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our website about individual consumers who use or visit our website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

Authorized Users

Minors under eighteen (18) years of age are prohibited from using this site. The Scandy Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years old, please do not provide personally identifiable information of any kind whatsoever on the Scandy Site.

Information We Collect

User Provided Information. Users may provide to Scandy what is generally called “personally identifiable” information if you register with or contract for services with Scandy.
Facebook Profile/Other Integrations or Applications. Scandy may, from time to time, allow you to integrate certain other online profiles, such as your Facebook™ profile in certain cases. In those cases, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those third party websites and/or applications. Please consult the privacy policies of any third party websites and/or applications before using them to send information to others through the Scandy Site. Your personally identifiable information will likely be visible to others through these third party social media integrations and applications on the Scandy Site.
Aggregate Data. Aggregate data is data we collect about a group or category of features, services or individuals, from which individual identities have been removed. For example, information about how you use a feature may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same feature, without any personal information included in the resulting data. Scandy uses aggregate data to help identify trends and understand User needs so we can provide better features and services.
Scandy may also share automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to assist them in understanding how people make certain consumer choices, the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Scandy Site or for purposes of Users in conducting market research. Scandy may also collect demographic data or information, including, without limitation, income, disabilities, educational attainment, home ownership, employment status, hobbies, interests, product ownership and location.
General User Data. General User Data, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, and the date and time of your visit, may be automatically collected through the use of “cookies” (small files that are stored on your computer by a website to give you a unique identification). Cookies also keep track of services you have used, record registration information regarding your login name and password, ensure you do not repeatedly see advertisements, record your preferences and keep you logged into the Scandy Site. We treat general user data as personal information if we combine it with or link it to any of the personally identifying information mentioned above and, in those cases, will only use it as aggregate data. Third Party Collected Data. We may use, and allow third parties to use, web beacons on the Scandy Site to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes. Web beacons are small, graphic images on web pages, web-based documents, or in email messages that allow us or third parties to monitor who is visiting the Scandy Site or if the email has been read. Web beacons collect the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the web beacon comes from and the time it was viewed. Web beacons may be linked to your personal information. We may also use third-party ad servers, links or network advertisers, to deliver ads to you. These third-party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Site in order to present advertisements that may be of interest to you. Users or participants in any surveys that are hosted on, accessed by or routed through the Scandy Site should consult the privacy and other policies of third parties through whom they are providing information. See “User Provided Information” above for additional information regarding integration with or use of third party social networking applications and other third party applications for additional information regarding how this may result in the sharing of your personally identifiable information.
Disclosure of Information
We do not sell, rent or share personally identifiable information with third parties without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy. We may share personally identifiable information with third-party vendors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business. These functions may include: analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and processing payment transactions. In all cases we limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with this Policy, we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information, and we require these parties to use any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We are not responsible for any information you provide to third party vendors or customers directly, and we encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

We may share automatically collected, demographic and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to assist them in understanding how people make consumer choices and other marketing research purposes, as well as for the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Scandy Site.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, without limitation, fulfilling orders, sending communications on our behalf (including our e-mail communications), analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, creating, hosting and/or running contests/sweepstakes/games and providing customer service. These third parties may have access to our users’ personally identifiable information in order to provide these services to us or on our behalf.

Except as stated in this Policy, we do not share personally identifiable information about Users with third parties unless we reasonably believe that doing so is legally required or is in Scandy’s interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

In addition, information about our Users, including personally identifiable information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, equity or debt financing or sale of Scandy assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personally identifiable information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

Third Parties/External Websites

The Scandy Site may contain links to external websites, and areas where you can provide information to third-parties. These are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or third party sites. Any personal information you provide in such areas, and on such linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Please learn about the privacy and security practices and policies of external websites and third-parties before providing them with personal information.

Special Note to International Users

The Scandy Site is hosted in the United States. If you are a User accessing the Scandy Site (or providing information that is hosted on or routed through the Scandy Site) from the European Union (“EU”), Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions, and by providing your personal data you permit:

The use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy
The transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.
Notwithstanding that the Scandy Site is hosted in the United States, Scandy is a participant in the Safe Harbor program developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Union. Scandy adheres to adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personally identifiable information transferred from the European Union to the United States.

Policy Changes

We will modify this Policy if our privacy practices materially change. We will notify you of such changes by posting the new policy on the Scandy Site and indicating the date it was last updated at the bottom of the Policy. We encourage you to review the Policy each time you visit the Scandy Site to see if it has been updated, in order to make sure you understand how personal information you provide will be used.

Additional Information

If you have any questions about this Policy, or the practices of or your dealings with the Scandy Site, please email us at support@scandy.co or write us at:

Scandy
1305 Distributors Row Suite O
New Orleans, LA, 70123

Last Updated October 30, 2014